Male Ruddy Duck
(URL= http://www.BirdId.org/displaybirddetail.aspx?UniqueId=356-425   )
Characteristics
Colouring Rufous body, black cap and nape, blue bill
Voice Mostly silent
Feeds on Larvae and seeds
Flight Fast, low and weak
Nesting Semi-Floating
Social Flocks
Male Ruddy Duck
Male Ruddy Duck
Page Last Updated 31/10/2017 00:34:00
Base Information
Sex Male
Age Both
Status Secure
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Species Oxyura jamaicensis
Category Wildfowl
StdName Ruddy Duck
Vital Statistics
Length 35 to 43 cms
Weight 350 to 800 gms
Wingspan 53 to 62 cms
Lifespan 1 to 8 years
Beak Length Medium
Beak Width Wide
Beak Shape Spatulate
Tail Length Short
Distribution YCommon RRare VVery Rare NNot Seen
Region NAYNorth America
CAYUSY
Country USYUnited States
AZYCAYFLYIAYKSYMAYMIYMNYMOYNJYOKY
Region EUYEurope
CHYDEYESNFRYGBYIEY
HawkOwl Web Design
Bird Id - Bird Identification - Male Ruddy Duck (Species=Oxyura jamaicensis / Standard Name=Ruddy Duck)