Male Northern Pintail
(URL= http://www.BirdId.org/displaybirddetail.aspx?UniqueId=692-348   )
Characteristics
Colouring Brown head, grey bill, black tail
Voice Short whistle
Feeds on Water feeding but also eats grain
Flight Quick and straight
Nesting Ground
Social Flocks
Male Northern Pintail
Male Northern Pintail
Also Known As ..
Pintail
Page Last Updated 14/11/2017 04:38:00
Base Information
Sex Male
Age Both
Status Vulnerable
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Species Anas acuta
Category Wildfowl
StdName Northern Pintail
Vital Statistics
Length 53 to 70 cms
Weight 550 to 1200 gms
Wingspan 80 to 95 cms
Lifespan 15 to 25 years
Beak Length Medium
Beak Width Narrow
Beak Shape Spatulate
Tail Length Medium
Distribution YCommon RRare VVery Rare NNot Seen
Region NAYNorth America
CAYUSY
Country USYUnited States
AZYCAYFLYIAYKSYMAYMIYMNYMOYNJYOKY
Region EUYEurope
CHYDEYESNFRYGBNIEY
HawkOwl Web Design
Bird Id - Bird Identification - Male Northern Pintail (Species=Anas acuta / Standard Name=Northern Pintail)